Programme

Session details

Papers and Notes Work in progress Demos

Daily programme

To manage the different time zones we have chosen to split conference sessions into broadcast and live sessions:

  • Broadcast sessions will consist pre-recorded paper sessions. They will take place either on the morning of the day (for participants in Europe and Asia) or the day before (for US participants)
  • Live sessions will consist of interactive sessions including Q&A on the paper presentations. They will be concentrated to accommodate European and US attendance.

To plan your participation, print out the Programme Summary PDF for the main conference days!

Wed. 17/6
Thu. 18/6
Fri. 19/6
Sun. 21/6
Mon. 22/6
Tue. 23/6
Wed. 24/6
Wed. 17/6

Doctoral consortium 

Group A

  • Designing An Augmented Reality Learning Environment For Visuospatial Thinking In Geometry
    Pratiti Sarkar
  • Cyber Security Education for Children through Gamification: Research Plan and Perspectives
    Farzana Quayyum
  • Capturing Engagement in Early Science Learning: Triangulating Observational and Psychophysiological measures
    Alexia Revueltas
  • Combining computational and science practices in k-12 education
    Fernandez, Cassia

Group B

  • Better Together: Designing for Child-Robot Collaboration
    Deanna Kocher
  • Exploring Child-Robot Interaction Ecology in the Development of Computational Thinking
    Ewelina Bakala
  • Digital Childcare: Need Of The HourFor International Student Mothers
    Neelma Bhatti
  • Using Conversational Agents to Foster Young Children's Science Learning from Screen Media
    Ying Xu
Thu. 18/6

Given the virtual format of the conference, workshops and courses will have their own start-end times. Please consult the organisers for scheduling questions.

Workshops

Courses

  • Multi-Modal Gesture Elicitation Methodology for Children
    Key contact: Francisco Raul Ortega fortega@colostate.edu
Fri. 19/6

Given the virtual format of the conference, workshops and courses will have their own start-end times. Please consult the organisers for scheduling questions.

Workshops

Courses

Sun. 21/6

Conference day 1 - Broadcast and live sessions

PST ET BST Tokyo Sydney  
09:00 12:00 17:00 01:00 02:00

Broadcast session 

  • Learning about computational concepts and data
  • Diversity and ethics
  • Conversation agents and robots
Mon. 22/6

Conference day 1/2 - Broadcast and live sessions

PST ET BST Tokyo Sydney  
01:00 04:00 09:00 17:00 18:00 Broadcast session 
  • Learning about computational concepts and data
  • Diversity and ethics
  • Conversation agents and robots
           
06:00 09:00 14:00 22:00 23:00 Welcome
06:15 09:15 14:15 22:15 23:15 Chaired by: Sharon Chu, Michail Giannakos
Paper session "Learning about computational concepts and data" Q&A
06:45 09:45 14:45 22:45 23:45 Coffee break
07:15 10:15 15:15 23:15 00:15 Chaired by: Alissa Antle, Chris Frauenberger
Paper session "Diversity and ethics" Q&A
07:45 10:45 15:45 23:45 00:45 Coffee break
08:15 11:15 16:15 00:15 01:15 Chaired by: Ana Paiva, Juan Pablo Hourcade
Paper session "Conversation agents and robots" Q&A
08:45 11:45 16:45 00:45 01:45 Tony Belpaeme Keynote
09:30 12:30 17:30 01:30 02:30 Close of the day
           
14:00 17:00 22:00 06:00 07:00

Broadcast session

  • Science and sustainability
  • Literacy and language
Tue. 23/6

Conference day 2/3 - Broadcast and live sessions

PST ET BST Tokyo Sydney  
01:00 04:00 09:00 17:00 18:00

Broadcast session 

  • Science and sustainability
  • Literacy and language
           
06:00 09:00 14:00 22:00 23:00 Welcome
06:15 09:15 14:15 22:15 23:15 Chaired by: Michael Horn, Sara Price
Paper session "Science and sustainability" Q&A
06:45 09:45 14:45 22:45 23:45 Coffee break
07:15 10:15 15:15 23:15 00:15 Chaired by: Alexis Lauricella, Netta Iivari
Paper session "Literacy and language" Q&A
07:45 10:45 15:45 23:45 00:45 Coffee and WiP
08:15 11:15 16:15 00:15 01:15 Chaired by: Monica Landoni, Wolmet Barendregt 
Research competition
08:35 11:35 16:35 00:35 01:35 Emer Beamer Keynote
09:20 12:20 17:20 01:20 02:20 Industry, Demo and social event
           
14:00 17:00 22:00 06:00 07:00

Broadcast session 

  • Wellbeing and health
  • Designing for learning and engagement
Wed. 24/6

Conference day 3 - Broadcast and live sessions

PST ET BST Tokyo Sydney  
01:00 04:00 09:00 17:00 18:00

Broadcast session

  • Wellbeing and health
  • Designing for learning and engagement
           
06:00 09:00 14:00 22:00 23:00 Welcome
06:15 09:15 14:15 22:15 23:15 Chaired by: Jerry Alan Fails
Paper session "Wellbeing and health"
Q&A
06:45 09:45 14:45 22:45 23:45 Coffee break
07:15 10:15 15:15 23:15 00:15

Chaired by: Sara Price
Panel "VR and children: opportunities and critiques"

07:45 10:45 15:45 23:45 00:45 Coffee and WiP
08:15 11:15 16:15 00:15 01:15 Chaired by: Janet Read, Jason Yip
Paper session "Designing for learning and engagement"
Q&A
08:45 11:45 16:45 00:45 01:45 Coffee break
09:15 12:15 17:15 01:15 02:15 Award
09:35 12:35 17:35 01:35 02:35 Closing
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial